FLORIDA HS FOOTBALL RANKINGS: Florida Top 25, Classification, SSAC and Independent rankings – 2022 Week 8


We are back after not having rankings for the last two weeks due to Hurricane Ian with updated rankings reflecting the games that have been played in the previous two weeks with the over-week-long Week 6 and most teams playing scheduled games in Week 7.

As we will do each week during the regular season and postseason, we will update our rankings weekly with the Flordia Top 25 rankings, Top 10 rankings for all nine classifications, plus Top 10 rankings for SSAC 11-Man and SSAC 8-Man football while providing a Top 5 ranking for independents. We will release updated rankings weekly on Wednesdays or Thursdays during the season.

If you have any questions, comments, or thoughts, please email Joshua Wilson at [email protected] or send us a message on Twitter at @FlaHSFootball. Responses to your emails or messages on Twitter are not guaranteed, but they will be looked at with thoughtfulness and consideration.

Advertisement

FLORIDA TOP 25

Rank, Team, Classification, Record, Previous
1. Miami Central (2M), 6-0, 1
2. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (1M), 5-0, 2
3. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (3M), 6-0, 4
4. Miami Columbus (4M), 7-0, 5
5. Bradenton IMG Academy (IND), 4-1, 4
6. Plantation American Heritage (2M), 6-1, 7
7. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (2M), 6-1, 6
8. Lakeland (4S), 5-0, 11
9. Sanford Seminole (4M), 5-1, 8
10. Tampa Bay Tech (3M), 7-0, 9
11. Jacksonville Trinity Christian (1M), 6-0, 12
12. Orlando Edgewater (3M), 6-0, 13
13. Pensacola Pine Forest (3S), 7-0, 14
14. Gainesville Buchholz (4S), 5-0, 15
15. St. Johns Bartram Trail (4S), 6-0, 17
16. Tampa Wharton (3M), 5-1, NR
17. Homestead (3M), 5-1, 16
18. Vero Beach (4S), 7-0, NR
19. Orlando Jones (3M), 4-2, 19
20. Venice (4S), 2-2, NR
21. Kissimmee Osceola (4S), 2-3, 22
22. Rockledge (3S), 5-1, 25
23. Clearwater Central Catholic (1M), 5-1, NR
24. Naples (3S), 5-1, NR
25. Miami Booker T. Washington (2M), 6-1, NR

CLASS 4M

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Miami Columbus, 7-0, 2
2. Sanford Seminole, 5-1, 1
3. Wellington Palm Beach Central, 5-1, 5
4. Lantana Santalcues, 5-0, 6
5. Ocoee, 5-1, NR
6. Winter Park, 5-1, 3
7. Oviedo Hagerty, 5-0, NR
8. Apopka, 3-2, 8
9. Lake Mary, 4-1, 10
10. Davie Western, 4-2, 4

CLASS 3M

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, 1
2. Tampa Bay Tech, 7-0, 3
3. Orlando Edgewater, 7-0, 4
4. Tampa Wharton, 5-1, 8
5. Homestead, 6-1, 7
6. Orlando Jones, 4-2, 6
7. Homestead, 4-0, 7
8. Plantation, 5-1, NR
9. Winter Garden Horizon, 6-0, NR
10. Oviedo, 4-1, NR

CLASS 2M

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Miami Central, 6-0, 1
2. Plantation American Heritage, 6-1, 3
3. Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons, 6-1, 2
4. Miami Booker T. Washington, 7-1, 8
5. Jacksonville Raines, 5-1, 5
6. Jacksonville Andrew Jackson, 5-1, NR
7. Miami Northwestern, 3-3, 4
8. Jacksonville Bolles, 4-3, 7
9. Jacksonville Ed White, 4-2, 6
10. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny, 6-1, NR

CLASS 1M

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, 5-0, 1
2. Jacksonville Trinity Christian, 6-0, 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic, 5-1, 3
4. Jacksonville University Christian, 7-0, 4
5. West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman, 7-0, 5
6. Hollywood Avant Garde, 4-1, 10
7. Orlando Christain Prep, 3-3, NR
8. St. Petersburg Northside Christan, 5-0, NR
9. Largo Indian Rocks Christian, 6-0, NR
10. Miami Westminster Christian, 6-0, NR

CLASS 4S

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Lakeland, 5-0, 1
2. Gainesville Buchholz, 5-0, 2
3. St. Johns Bartram Trail, 6-0, 3
4. Vero Beach, 7-0, 7
5. Venice, 2-2, 6
6. Kissimmee Osceola, 2-3, 5
7. Niceville, 6-1, 5
8. Lake Minneola, 5-1, 8
9. Land O’ Lakes, 6-0, NR
10. St. Johns Creekside, 5-1, NR

CLASS 3S

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Pensacola Pine Forest, 7-0, 1
2. Rockledge, 5-1, 2
3. Naples, 5-1, 5
4. Lake Wales, 6-0, 3
5. Fort Myers Dunbar, 3-0, 4
6. Daytona Beach Mainland, 4-1, 10
7. Dade City Pasco, 6-0, NR
8. Melbourne Eau Gallie, 6-1, NR
9. North Fort Myers, 3-1, NR
10. Sebring, 3-2, 8

CLASS 2S

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Tallahassee Florida High, 6-0, 1
2. Starke Bradford, 6-0, 4
3. Bushnell South Sumter, 7-0, 7
4. Crawfordville Wakulla, 6-1, 2
5. Baldwin, 5-1, 10
6. Fort Myers Bishop Verot, 3-2, 6
7. Pensacola Catholic, 7-0, NR
8. Frostproof, 5-1, NR
9. Pensacola West Flordia, 4-2, 8
10. Gainesville Eastside, 4-1, NR

CLASS 1S

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Lakeland Christian, 5-0, 1
2. Naples First Baptist, 3-1, 2
3. Fort Pierce John Carroll, 4-1, 4
4. Ocala Trinity Catholic, 4-2, 3
5. Tallahassee North Florida Christian, 7-0, 7
6. Tallahassee St. John Paul II, 4-1, 6
7. Fort Myers Evangelical Christian, 4-0, 8
8. Naples Community School, 2-1, 9
9. Quincy Munroe Day, 3-3, 5
10. Lakeland Victory Christian, 4-2, NR

CLASS 1R

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Hawthorne, 5-0, 1
2. Chipley, 4-0, 3
3. Lake Butler Union County, 4-1, 3
4. Chiefland, 5-0, 7
5. Pahokee, 5-2, 5
6. Bratt Northview, 6-0, 8
7. Sneads, 6-0, 10
8. Williston, 6-0, NR
9. Port St. Joe, 5-1, NR
10. Wildwood, 4-2, 9

SSAC 11-MAN

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Orlando Lake Highland Prep, 5-0, 1
2. Orlando Central Florida Christian, 5-0, 2
3. Gainesville Oak Hall, 6-0, 3
4. Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy, 5-0, 4
5. Mount Dora Christian, 3-2, 5
6. Jacksonville Bishop Snyder, 4-2, 6
7. Fort Myers Canterbury, 4-0, 7
8. Sarasota Out-of-Door, 6-0, 8
9. Jacksonville Cedar Creek Christian, 4-1, NR
10. Oviedo Master’s Academy, 2-3, NR

SSAC 8-MAN

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Ava Maria Donahue Catholic, 4-0, 1
2. St. Petersburg Shorecrest Prep, 5-0, 2
3. Winter Haven All Saints’, 6-0, 5
4. Gainesville Countryside Christian, 3-0, 8
5. St. Petersburg Canterbury, 2-1, 3
6. Vero Beach Master’s Academy, 5-1, 6
7. Jacksonville Old Plank Christian, 4-1, 7
8. Clearwater Lakeside Christian, 4-2, NR
9. Merritt Island Christian, 3-2, 4
10. Winter Haven Oasis Christian, 4-2, NR

INDEPENDENTS

Rank, Team, Record, Previous
1. Bradenton IMG Academy, 4-1, 1
2. Clearwater Academy International, 5-0, 2
3. Bradenton IMG Academy White, 4-2, 3
4. Windermere Prep, 4-2, 5
5. St. Johns Beachside, 4-1, NR





Source link

Comments are closed.