Scenarios for possible state semifinal pairings for all nine classifications – FloridaHSFootball.com


With regional finals set for this week, the state semifinals will be on deck for next week, and once again state semifinals pairings will be seeded based upon the final regular season ranking from the FHSAA Power Rankings that were released back on November 6 that were used to seed playoff brackets

Here we will look at all the scenarios for each classification to give you a look ahead to the potential state semifinal matchups around the state and the final FHSAA Power Ranking used.

All Regional Final games are slated for Friday, November 25.

Pairings are listed in order of the No. 4 seed at the No. 1 seed and the No. 3 seed at the No. 2 seed.

CLASS 4M

TEAMS 

Columbus (Miami) – 18.865 – R4
Palm Beach Central (Wellington) – 13.883 – R3
Apopka – 13.773 – R1
Lake Mary – 11.728 – R1
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) – 10.180 – R2
Palm Beach Gardens – 9.185 – R3
Ocoee – 8.520 – R2
Doral Academy – 7.820 – R4

GAMES THIS WEEK

REGION 1: No. 4 Lake Mary (7-4) at No. 1 Apopka (9-3), 7
REGION 2: No. 3 Ocoee (8-4) at No. 1 East Lake (Tarpon Springs) (11-1), 7:30
REGION 3: No. 3 Palm Beach Gardens (9-3) at No. 1 Palm Beach Central (Wellington) (10-1), 6:30
REGION 4: No. 3 Doral Academy (8-4) vs. No. 1 Columbus (Miami) (11-1) at Tropical Park, 7:30

GUARANTEED TO HOST

Columbus from Region 4 and Palm Beach Central from Region 3 will be guaranteed to host regardless of the results from Region 2 and Region 1 finals.

HAS NO SHOT OF HOSTING

If Ocoee and Doral Academy were to win their respective games, neither team would host the state semifinals.

SCENARIOS

No. 1: Apopka, East Lake, Palm Beach Central, Columbus
East Lake at Columbus; Apopka at Palm Beach Central

No. 2: Apopka, Ocoee, Palm Beach Central, Columbus
Ocoee at Columbus; Apopka at Palm Beach Central

No. 3: Apopka, East Lake, Palm Beach Gardens, Columbus
Palm Beach Gardens at Columbus; East Lake at Apopka

No. 4: Apopka, East Lake, Palm Beach Central, Doral Academy
Doral Academy at Palm Beach Central; East Lake at Apopka

No. 5: Apopka, Ocoee, Palm Beach Gardens, Doral Academy
Doral Academy at Apopka; Ocoee at Palm Beach Gardens

No. 6: Apopka, Ocoee, Palm Beach Gardens, Columbus
Ocoee at Columbus; Palm Beach Gardens at Apopka

No. 7: Apopka, East Lake, Palm Beach Gardens, Doral Academy
Doral Academy at Apopka; Palm Beach Gardens at East Lake

No. 8: Apopka, Ocoee, Palm Beach Central, Doral Academy
Doral Academy at Palm Beach Central; Ocoee at Apopka

No. 9: Lake Mary, East Lake, Palm Beach Central, Columbus
East Lake at Columbus; Lake Mary at Palm Beach Central

No. 10: Lake Mary, East Lake, Palm Beach Gardens, Columbus
Palm Beach Gardens at Columbus; East Lake at Lake Mary

No. 11: Lake Mary, East Lake, Palm Beach Central, Doral Academy
Doral Academy at Palm Beach Central; East Lake at Lake Mary

No. 12: Lake Mary, East Lake, Palm Beach Gardens, Doral Academy
Doral Academy at Lake Mary; Palm Beach Gardens at East Lake

No. 13: Lake Mary, Ocoee, Palm Beach Central, Columbus
Ocoee at Columbus; Lake Mary at Palm Beach Central

No. 14: Lake Mary, Ocoee, Palm Beach Gardens, Columbus
Ocoee at Columbus; Palm Beach Gardens at Lake Mary

No. 15: Lake Mary, Ocoee, Palm Beach Central, Doral Academy
Doral Academy at Palm Beach Central; Ocoee at Lake Mary

No. 16: Lake Mary, Ocoee, Palm Beach Gardens, Doral Academy
Doral Academy at Lake Mary; Ocoee at Palm Beach Gardens

CLASS 3M

TEAMS 

Edgewater (Orlando) – 23.011 – R1
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) – 21.451 – R3
Jones (Orlando) – 16.894 – R1
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) -14.054 – R3
Homestead – 11.828 – R4
Miramar – 11.563 – R4
Jesuit (Tampa) – 9.370 – R2
Largo – 7.180 – R2

GAMES THIS WEEK

REGION 1: No. 2 Jones (Orlando) (10-2) at No. 1 Edgewater (Orlando) (12-0), 7:30
REGION 2: No. 2 Largo (8-2) at No. 1 Jesuit (Tampa) (8-3), 7:30
REGION 3: No. 3 Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) (10-0) at No. 1 St. Thomas Aquinas (11-0), 7:30
REGION 4: No. 2 Miramar (10-1) at No. 1 Homestead (9-2) at Harris Field, 7:30

GUARANTEED TO HOST

Edgewater or Jones from Region 1 and St. Thomas Aquinas or Blanche Ely from Region 3 will be guaranteed to host regardless of the results from Region 2 and Region 4.

HAS NO SHOT OF HOSTING

If Homestead, Miramar, Jesuit, or Largo were to win their respective games, none of these teams would host in the state semifinals.

SCENARIOS

No. 1: Edgewater, Jesuit, St. Thomas Aquinas, Homestead
Jesuit at Edgewater; Homestead at St. Thomas Aquinas

No. 2: Edgewater, Largo, St. Thomas Aquinas, Homestead
Largo at Edgewater; Homestead at St. Thomas Aquinas

No. 3: Edgewater, Jesuit, Blanche Ely, Homestead
Jesuit at Edgewater; Homestead at Blanche Ely

No. 4: Edgewater, Jesuit, St. Thomas Aquinas, Miramar
Jesuit at Edgewater; Miramar at St. Thomas Aquinas

No. 5: Edgewater, Largo, Blanche Ely, Miramar
Largo at Edgewater; Miramar at Blanche Ely

No. 6: Edgewater, Largo, Blanche Ely, Homestead
Largo at Edgewater; Homestead at Blanche Ely

No. 7: Edgewater, Jesuit, Blanche Ely, Miramar
Jesuit at Edgewater; Miramar at Blanche Ely

No. 8: Edgewater, Largo, St. Thomas Aquinas, Miramar
Largo at Edgewater; Miramar at St. Thomas Aquinas

No. 9: Jones, Jesuit, St. Thomas Aquinas, Homestead
Jesuit at St. Thomas Aquinas; Homestead at Jones

No. 10: Jones, Jesuit, Blanche Ely, Homestead
Jesuit at Jones; Homestead at Blanche Ely

No. 11: Jones, Jesuit, St. Thomas Aquinas, Miramar
Jesuit at St. Thomas Aquinas; Miramar at Jones

No. 12: Jones, Jesuit, Blanche Ely, Miramar
Jesuit at Jones; Miramar at Blanche Ely

No. 13: Jones, Largo, St. Thomas Aquinas, Homestead
Largo at St. Thomas Aquinas; Homestead at Jones

No. 14: Jones, Largo, Blanche Ely, Homestead
Largo at Jones; Homestead at Blanche Ely

No. 15: Jones, Largo, St. Thomas Aquinas, Miramar
Largo at St. Thomas Aquinas; Miramar at Jones

No. 16: Jones, Largo, Blanche Ely, Miramar
Largo at Jones; Miramar at Blanche Ely

CLASS 2M

TEAMS 

Miami Central – 24.886 – R4
American Heritage (Plantation) – 18.655 – R3
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) – 16.700 – R3
Miami Norland – 14.428 – R4
Bolles (Jacksonville) – 11.972 – R1
Raines (Jacksonville) – 11.049 – R1
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) – 9.889 – R2
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) – 8.900 – R2

GAMES THIS WEEK

REGION 1: No. 5 Raines (Jacksonville) (9-2) at No. 3 Bolles (Jacksonville) (8-4), 7:30
REGION 2: No. 4 Lakewood (St. Petersburg) (7-4) at No. 2 Calvary Christian (Clearwater) (9-2), 7
REGION 3: No. 2 Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) (11-1) at No. 1 American Heritage (Plantation) (11-1), 7:30
REGION 4: No. 3 Miami Norland (9-2) vs. No. 1 Miami Central (11-0) at Traz Powell, 7:30

GUARANTEED TO HOST

Amerian Heritage or Cardinal Gibbons from Region 3 and Miami Central or Miami Norland from Region 4 will be guaranteed to host regardless of the results from Region 1 and Region 2.

HAS NO SHOT OF HOSTING

If Bolles, Raines, Calvary Christian, or Lakewood were to win their respective games, none of those teams would host in the state semifinals.

SCENARIOS

No. 1: Bolles, Calvary Christian, American Heritage, Miami Central
Calvary Christian at Miami Central; Bolles at American Heritage

No. 2: Bolles, Lakewood, American Heritage, Miami Central
Lakewood at Miami Central; Bolles at American Heritage

No. 3: Bolles, Calvary Christian, Cardinal Gibbons, Miami Central
Calvary Christian at Miami Central; Bolles at Cardinal Gibbons

No. 4: Bolles, Calvary Christian, American Heritage, Miami Norland
Calvary Christian at American Heritage; Bolles at Miami Norland

No. 5: Bolles, Lakewood, Cardinal Gibbons, Miami Norland
Lakewood at Cardinal Gibbons; Bolles at Miami Norland

No. 6: Bolles, Lakewood, Cardinal Gibbons, Miami Central
Lakewood at Miami Central; Bolles at Cardinal Gibbons

No. 7: Bolles, Calvary Christian, Cardinal Gibbons, Miami Norland
Calvary Christian at Cardinal Gibbons; Bolles at Miami Norland

No. 8: Bolles, Lakewood, American Heritage, Miami Norland
Lakewood at American Heritage; Bolles at Miami Norland

No. 9: Raines, Calvary Christian, American Heritage, Miami Central
Calvary Christian at Miami Central; Raines at American Heritage

No. 10: Raines, Calvary Christian, Cardinal Gibbons, Miami Central
Calvary Christian at Miami Central; Raines at Cardinal Gibbons

No. 11: Raines, Calvary Christian, American Heritage, Miami Norland
Calvary Christian at American Heritage; Raines at Miami Norland

No. 12: Raines, Calvary Christian, Cardinal Gibbons, Miami Norland
Calvary Christian at Cardinal Gibbons; Raines at Miami Norland

No. 13: Raines, Lakewood, American Heritage, Miami Central
Lakewood at Miami Central; Raines at American Heritage

No. 14: Raines, Lakewood, Cardinal Gibbons, Miami Central
Lakewood at Miami Central; Raines at Cardinal Gibbons

No. 15: Raines, Lakewood, American Heritage, Miami Norland
Lakewood at American Heritage; Raines at Miami Norland

No. 16: Raines, Lakewood, Cardinal Gibbons, Miami Norland
Lakewood at Cardinal Gibbons; Raines at Miami Norland

CLASS 1M

TEAMS 

Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) – 19.636 – R1
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) – 19.555 – R3
University Christian (Jacksonville) – 17.761 – R1
Clearwater Central Catholic – 17.077 – R2
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) – 16.217 – R3
Carrollwood Day (Tampa) – 9.955 – R2
True North (Miami) – 2.061 – R4
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay) – -2.575 – R4

GAMES THIS WEEK

REGION 1: No. 2 University Christian (Jacksonville) (10-1) at No. 1 Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (11-0), 7:30
REGION 2: No. 3 Carrollwood Day (6-3) at No. 1 Clearwater Central Catholic (10-1), 7:30
REGION 3: No. 2 Cardinal Newman (11-0) at No. 1 Chaminade-Madonna (10-0), 7:30
REGION 4: No. 4 Palmer Trinity (6-5) vs. No. 3 True North (Miami) (8-3) at Tropical Park, 3:30

GUARANTEED TO HOST

Trinity Christian or University Christian from Region 1 and Chaminade-Madonna from Region 2 will be guaranteed to host regardless of the results from Region 2 and Region 4

HAS NO SHOT OF HOSTING

If Carrollwood Day, True North, or Palmer Trinity were to win their respective games, none of those teams would host in the state semifinals.

SCENARIOS

No. 1: Trinity Christian, Clearwater Central Catholic, Chaminade-Madonna, True North
True North at Trinity Christian; Clearwater Central Catholic at Chaminade-Madonna

No. 2: Trinity Christian, Carrollwood Day, Chaminade-Madonna, True North
True North at Trinity Christian; Carrollwood Day at Chaminade-Madonna

No. 3: Trinity Christian, Clearwater Central Catholic, Cardinal Newman, True North
True North at Trinity Christian; Cardinal Newman at Clearwater Central Catholic

No. 4: Trinity Christian, Clearwater Central Catholic, Chaminade-Madonna, Palmer Trinity
Palmer Trinity at Trinity Christian; Clearwater Central Catholic at Chaminade-Madonna

No. 5: Trinity Christian, Carrollwood Day, Cardinal Newman, Palmer Trinity
Palmer Trinity at Trinity Christian; Carrollwood Day at Cardinal Newman

No. 6: Trinity Christian, Carrollwood Day, Cardinal Newman, True North
True North at Trinity Christian; Carrollwood Day at Cardinal Newman

No. 7: Trinity Christian, Clearwater Central Catholic, Cardinal Newman, Palmer Trinity
Palmer Trinity at Trinity Christian; Cardinal Newman at Clearwater Central Catholic

No. 8: Trinity Christian, Carrollwood Day, Chaminade-Madonna, Palmer Trinity
Palmer Trinity at Trinity Christian; Carrollwood Day at Chaminade-Madonna

No. 9: University Christian, Clearwater Central Catholic, Chaminade-Madonna, True North
True North at Chaminade-Madonna; Clearwater Central Catholic at University Christian

No. 10: University Christian, Clearwater Central Catholic, Cardinal Newman, True North
True North at University Christian; Cardinal Newman at Clearwater Central Catholic

No. 11: University Christian, Clearwater Central Catholic, Chaminade-Madonna, Palmer Trinity
Palmer Trinity at Chaminade-Madonna; Clearwater Central Catholic at University Christian

No. 12: University Christian, Clearwater Central Catholic, Cardinal Newman, Palmer Trinity
Palmer Trinity at University Christian; Cardinal Newman at Clearwater Central Catholic

No. 13: University Christian, Carrollwood Day, Chaminade-Madonna, True North
True North at Chaminade-Madonna; Carrollwood Day at University Christian

No. 14: University Christian, Carrollwood Day, Cardinal Newman, True North
Ture North at University Christian; Carrollwood Day at Cardinal Newman

No. 15: University Christian, Carrollwood Day, Chaminade-Madonna, Palmer Trinity
Palmer Trinity at Chaminade-Madonna; Carrollwood Day at University Christian

No. 16: University Christian, Carrollwood Day, Cardinal Newman, Palmer Trinity
Palmer Trinity at University Christian; Carrollwood Day at Cardinal Newman

CLASS 4S

TEAMS 

Bartram Trail (St. Johns) – 19.631 – R1
Lakeland – 18.562 – R2
Vero Beach – 14.786 – R3
Venice – 14.058 – R4
Buchholz (Gainesville) – 13.509 – R1
Osceola (Kissimmee) – 12.800 – R3
Lake Minneola – 10.471 – R2
Riverview (Sarasota) – 3.213 – R4

GAMES THIS WEEK

REGION 1: No. 3 Buchholz (Gainesville) (9-2) at No. 1 Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (12-0), 7
REGION 2: No. 2 Lake Minneola (10-1) vs. No. 1 Lakeland (11-0) at Bryant Stadium, 7:30
REGION 3: No. 2 Osceola (Kissimmee) (8-3) vs. No. 1 Vero Beach (11-1), 7:30
REGION 4: No. 7 Riverview (Sarasota) (5-6) at No. 1 Venice (7-3), 7:30

GUARANTEED TO HOST

Bartram Trail from Region 1 and Lakeland from Region 2 will be guaranteed to host regardless of the results from Region 3 and Region 4.

HAS NO SHOT OF HOSTING

If Lake Minneola or Riverview were to win their respective games, neither team would host in the state semifinals.

SCENARIOS

No. 1: Bartram Trail, Lakeland, Vero Beach, Venice
Venice at Bartram Trail; Vero Beach at Lakeland

No. 2: Bartram Trail, Lake Minneola, Vero Beach, Venice
Lake Minneola at Bartram Trail; Venice at Vero Beach

No. 3: Bartram Trail, Lakeland, Osceola, Venice
Osceola at Bartram Trail; Venice at Lakeland

No. 4: Bartram Trail, Lakeland, Vero Beach, Riverview
Riverview at Bartram Trail; Vero Beach at Lakeland

No. 5: Bartram Trail, Lake Minneola, Osceola, Riverview
Riverview at Bartram Trail; Lake Minneola at Osceola

No. 6: Bartram Trail, Lake Minneola, Osceola, Venice
Lake Minneola at Bartram Trail; Osceola at Venice

No. 7: Bartram Trail, Lakeland, Osceola, Riverview
Riverview at Bartram Trail; Osceola at Lakeland

No. 8: Bartram Trail, Lake Minneola, Vero Beach, Riverview
Riverview at Bartram Trail; Lake Minneola at Vero Beach

No. 9: Buchholz, Lakeland, Vero Beach, Venice
Buchholz at Lakeland; Venice at Vero Beach

No. 10: Buchholz, Lakeland, Osceola, Venice
Osceola at Lakeland; Buchholz at Venice

No. 11: Buchholz, Lakeland, Vero Beach, Riverview
Riverview at Lakeland; Buchholz at Vero Beach

No. 12: Buchholz, Lakeland, Osceola, Riverview
Riverview at Lakeland; Osceola at Buchholz

No. 13: Buchholz, Lake Minneola, Vero Beach, Venice
Lake Minneola at Vero Beach; Buchholz at Venice

No. 14: Buchholz, Lake Minneola, Osceola, Venice
Lake Minneola at Venice; Osceola at Buchholz

No. 15: Buchholz, Lake Minneola, Vero Beach, Riverview
Riverview at Vero Beach; Lake Minneola at Buchholz

No. 16: Buchholz, Lake Minneola, Osceola, Riverview
Riverview at Buchholz; Lake Minneola at Osceola

CLASS 3S

TEAMS 

Lake Wales – 13.408 – R2
Naples – 12.065 – R4
Jensen Beach – 11.716 – R3
Dunbar (Fort Myers) – 11.329 – R4
Mainland (Daytona Beach) – 9.227 – R3
Zephyrhills – 7.917 – R2
Columbia (Lake City) – 7.897 – R1
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) – 6.071 – R1

GAMES THIS WEEK

REGION 1: No. 5 Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) (7-5) at No. 3 Columbia (Lake City) (8-3), 7:30
REGION 2: No. 3 Zephyrhills (9-3) vs. No. 1 Lake Wales (12-0) at Legions Field, 7:30
REGION 3: No. 4 Mainland (Daytona Beach) (9-3) vs. No. 2 Jensen Beach (9-2), 7:30
REGION 4: No. 2 Dunbar (Fort Myers) (9-1) at No. 1 Naples (9-2), 7:30

GUARANTEED TO HOST

Lakes Wales from Region 2 and Naples from Region 4 will be guaranteed to host regardless of the results from Region 1 and Region 3.

HAS NO SHOT OF HOSTING

If Zephyrhills, Columbia, or Choctawhatchee were to win their respective games, none of those teams would host in the state semifinals.

SCENARIOS

No. 1: Columbia, Lake Wales, Jensen Beach, Naples
Columbia at Lake Wales; Jensen Beach at Naples

No. 2: Columbia, Zephyrhills, Jensen Beach, Naples
Columbia at Lake Wales; Zephyrhills at Naples

No. 3: Columbia, Lake Wales, Mainland, Naples
Columbia at Lake Wales; Mainland at Naples

No. 4: Columbia, Lake Wales, Jensen Beach, Dunbar
Columbia at Lake Wales; Dunbar at Jensen Beach

No. 5: Columbia, Zephyrhills, Mainland, Dunbar
Columbia at Dunbar; Zephyrhills at Mainland

No. 6: Columbia, Zephyrhills, Mainland, Naples
Columbia at Naples; Zephyrhills at Mainland

No. 7: Columbia, Lake Wales, Mainland, Dunbar
Columbia at Lake Wales; Mainland at Dunbar

No. 8: Columbia, Zephyrhills, Jensen Beach, Dunbar
Columbia at Jensen Beach; Zephyrhills at Dunbar

No. 9: Choctawhatchee, Lake Wales, Jensen Beach, Naples
Choctawhatchee at Lake Wales; Jensen Beach at Naples

No. 10: Choctawhatchee, Lake Wales, Mainland, Naples
Choctawhatchee at Lake Wales; Mainland at Naples

No. 11: Choctawhatchee, Lake Wales, Jensen Beach, Dunbar
Choctawhatchee at Lake Wales; Dunbar at Jensen Beach

No. 12: Choctawhatchee, Lake Wales, Mainland, Dunbar
Choctawhatchee at Lake Wales; Mainland at Dunbar

No. 13: Choctawhatchee, Zephyrhills, Jensen Beach, Naples
Choctawhatchee at Naples; Zephyrhills at Jensen Beach

No. 14: Choctawhatchee, Zephyrhills, Mainland, Naples
Choctawhatchee at Naples; Zephyrhills at Mainland

No. 15: Choctawhatchee, Zephyrhills, Jensen Beach, Dunbar
Choctawhatchee at Jensen Beach; Zephyrhills at Dunbar

No. 16: Choctawhatchee, Zephyrhills, Mainland, Dunbar
Choctawhatchee at Dunbar; Zephyrhills at Mainland

CLASS 2S

TEAMS 

Florida High (Tallahassee) – 15.742 – R1
Bradford (Starke) – 14.828 – R2
South Sumter (Bushnell) – 14.313 – R3
Suwannee (Live Oak) – 12.393 – R1
Cocoa – 12.033 – R3
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) – 11.783 – R4
Baker County (Glen St. Mary) – 8.301 – R2
Frostproof – 5.517 – R4

GAMES THIS WEEK

REGION 1: No. 2 Suwannee (Live Oak) (10-2) at No. 1 Florida High (Tallahassee), 7:30
REGION 2: No. 3 Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (9-3) at No. 1 Bradford (Starke), 7:30
REGION 3: No. 2 Cocoa (8-3) at No. 1 South Sumter (Bushnell) (12-0), 7:30
REGION 4: No. 2 Frostproof (10-2) at No. 1 Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) (9-2), 7:30

GUARANTEED TO HOST

Florida High from Region 1 and Bradford from Region 2 will be guaranteed to host regardless of the results from Region 3 and Region 4.

HAS NO SHOT OF HOSTING

If Bishop Verot, Baker County, or Frostproof were to win their respective games, none of those teams would host in the state semifinals.

SCENARIOS

No. 1: Florida High, Bradford, South Sumter, Bishop Verot
Bishop Verot at Florida High; South Sumter at Bradford

No. 2: Florida High, Baker County, South Sumter, Bishop Verot
Baker County at Florida High; Bishop Verot at South Sumter

No. 3: Florida High, Bradford, Cocoa, Bishop Verot
Bishop Verot at Florida High; Cocoa at Bradford

No. 4: Florida High, Bradford, South Sumter, Frostproof
Frostproof at Florida High; South Sumter at Bradford

No. 5: Florida High, Baker County, Cocoa, Frostproof
Frostproof at Florida High; Baker County at Cocoa

No. 6: Florida High, Baker County, Cocoa, Bishop Verot
Baker County at Florida High; Bishop Verot at Cocoa

No. 7: Florida High, Bradford, Cocoa, Frostproof
Frostproof at Florida High; Cocoa at Bradford

No. 8: Florida High, Baker County, South Sumter, Frostproof
Frostproof at Florida High; Baker County at South Sumter

No. 9: Suwannee, Bradford, South Sumter, Bishop Verot
Bishop Verot at Bradford; Suwannee at South Sumter

No. 10: Suwannee, Bradford, Cocoa, Bishop Verot
Bishop Verot at Bradford; Cocoa at Suwannee

No. 11: Suwannee, Bradford, South Sumter, Frostproof
Frostproof at Bradford; Suwannee at South Sumter

No. 12: Suwannee, Bradford, Cocoa, Frostproof
Frostproof at Bradford; Cocoa at Suwannee

No. 13: Suwannee, Baker County, South Sumter, Bishop Verot
Baker County at South Sumter; Bishop Verot at Suwannee

No. 14: Suwannee, Baker County, Cocoa, Bishop Verot
Baker County at Suwannee; Bishop Verot at Cocoa

No. 15: Suwannee, Baker County, South Sumter, Frostproof
Frostproof at South Sumter; Baker County at Suwannee

No. 16: Suwannee, Baker County, Cocoa, Frostproof
Frostproof at Suwannee; Baker County at Cocoa

CLASS 1S

TEAMS 

North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) – 12.906 – R1
First Baptist (Naples) – 12.022 – R4
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) – 10.481 – R2
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) – 10.388 – R3
Lakeland Christian – 9.616 – R3
Moore Haven – 4.207 – R4
Munroe Day (Quincy) – 3.762 – R1
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) – -4.004 – R2

GAMES THIS WEEK

REGION 1: No. 3 Munroe Day (5-6) at No. 1 North Florida Christian (11-0), 7
REGION 2: No. 3 P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (4-7) at No. 1 Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (7-2), 7:30
REGION 3: No. 2 Lakeland Christian (9-1) at No. 1 John Carroll (9-1), 7:30
REGION 4: No. 3 Moore Haven (8-3) at No. 1 First Baptist (Naples) (7-2), 7:30

GUARANTEED TO HOST

Hawthorne from Region 4 and Blountstown from Region 2 will be guaranteed to host regardless of the results from Region 1 and Region 3.

HAS NO SHOT OF HOSTING

If Munroe Day or P.K. Yonge were to win their respective games, neither team would host in the state semifinals.

SCENARIOS

No. 1: North Florida Christian, Trinity Catholic, John Carroll, First Baptist
John Carroll at North Florida Christian; Trinity Catholic at First Baptist

No. 2: North Florida Christian, P.K. Yonge, John Carroll, First Baptist
P.K. Yonge at North Florida Christian; John Carroll at First Baptist

No. 3: North Florida Christian, Trinity Catholic, Lakeland Christian, First Baptist
Lakeland Christian at North Florida Christian; Trinity Catholic at First Baptist

No. 4: North Florida Christian, Trinity Catholic, John Carroll, Moore Haven
Moore Haven at North Florida Christian; John Carroll at Trinity Catholic

No. 5: North Florida Christian, P.K. Yonge, Lakeland Christian, Moore Haven
P.K. Yonge at North Florida Christian; Moore Haven at Lakeland Christian

No. 6: North Florida Christian, P.K. Yonge, Lakeland Christian, First Baptist
P.K. Yonge at North Florida Christian; Lakeland Christian at First Baptist

No. 7: North Florida Christian, Trinity Catholic, Lakeland Christian, Moore Haven
Moore Haven at North Florida Christian; Lakeland Christian at Trinity Catholic

No. 8: North Florida Christian, P.K. Yonge, John Carroll, Moore Haven
P.K. Yonge at North Florida Christian; Moore Haven at John Carroll

No. 9: Munroe Day, Trinity Catholic, John Carroll, First Baptist
Munroe Day at First Baptist; John Carroll at Trinity Catholic

No. 10: Munroe Day, Trinity Catholic, Lakeland Christian, First Baptist
Munroe Day at First Baptist; Lakeland Christian at Trinity Catholic

No. 11: Munroe Day, Trinity Catholic, John Carroll, Moore Haven
Munroe Day at Trinity Catholic; Moore Haven at John Carroll

No. 12: Munroe Day, Trinity Catholic, Lakeland Christian, Moore Haven
Munroe Day at Trinity Catholic; Moore Haven at Lakeland Christian

No. 13: Munroe Day, P.K. Yonge, John Carroll, First Baptist
P.K. Yonge at First Baptist; Munroe Day at John Carroll

No. 14: Munroe Day, P.K. Yonge, Lakeland Christian, First Baptist
P.K. Yonge at First Baptist; Munroe Day at Lakeland Christian

No. 15: Munroe Day, P.K. Yonge, John Carroll, Moore Haven
P.K. Yonge at John Carroll; Munroe Day at Moore Haven

No. 16: Munroe Day, P.K. Yonge, Lakeland Christian, Moore Haven
P.K. Yonge at Lakeland Christian; Munroe Day at Moore Haven

CLASS 1R

TEAMS 

Hawthorne – 14.952 – R4
Pahokee – 14.510 – R4
Northview – 11.538 – R1
Union County (Lake Butler) – 10.748 – R3
Chipley – 10.534 – R1
Sneads – 8.239 – R2
Blountstown – 5.272 – R2
Lafayette – 5.041 – R3

GAMES THIS WEEK

REGION 1: No. 2 Chipley (11-0) at No. 1 Northview (Century) (11-0), 7 CT
REGION 2: No. 3 Blountstown (8-4) at No. 1 Sneads (11-0), 7 CT
REGION 3: No. 3 Lafayette (10-2) at No. 1 Union County (Lake Butler) (7-2), 7:30
REGION 4: No. 2 Pahokee (9-2) vs. No. 1 Hawthorne (9-0) at Annie Mae Phillips Stadium, 7:30

GUARANTEED TO HOST

Hawthorne or Pahokee from Region 4 and Northview from Region 1 will be guaranteed to host regardless of the results from Region 2 and Region 4.

HAS NO SHOT OF HOSTING

If Sneads, Blountstown, or Lafayette were to win their respective games, none of those teams would host in the state semifinals.

SCENARIOS

No. 1: Northview, Sneads, Union County, Hawthorne
Sneads at Hawthorne; Union County at Northview

No. 2: Northview, Blountstown, Union County, Hawthorne
Blountstown at Hawthorne; Union County at Northview

No. 3: Northview, Sneads, Lafayette, Hawthorne
Lafayette at Hawthorne; Sneads at Northview

No. 4: Northview, Sneads, Union County, Pahokee
Sneads at Pahokee; Sneads at Union County

No. 5: Northview, Blountstown, Lafayette, Pahokee
Lafayette at Pahokee; Blountstown at Northview

No. 6: Northview, Blountstown, Lafayette, Hawthorne
Lafayette at Hawthorne; Blountstown at Northview

No. 7: Northview, Sneads, Lafayette, Pahokee
Lafayette at Pahokee; Sneads at Northview

No. 8: Northview, Blountstown, Union County, Pahokee
Blountstown at Pahokee; Union County at Northview

No. 9: Chipley, Sneads, Union County, Hawthorne
Sneads at Hawthorne; Chipley at Union County

No. 10: Chipley, Sneads, Lafayette, Hawthorne
Lafayette at Hawthorne; Sneads at Chipley

No. 11: Chipley, Sneads, Union County, Pahokee
Sneads at Pahokee; Chipley at Union County

No. 12: Chipley, Sneads, Lafayette, Pahokee
Lafayette at Pahokee; Sneads at Chipley

No. 13: Chipley, Blountstown, Union County, Hawthorne
Blountstown at Hawthorne; Chipley at Union County

No. 14: Chipley, Blountstown, Lafayette, Hawthorne
Lafayette at Hawthorne; Blountstown at Chipley

No. 15: Chipley, Blountstown, Union County, Pahokee
Blountstown at Pahokee; Chipley at Union County

No. 16: Chipley, Blountstown, Lafayette, Pahokee
Lafayette at Pahokee; Blountstown at Chipley



Source link

Comments are closed.